Canada obtained the most important victory against Australia (12-9) during the games of the morning session, which opened the first day of the World Junior Women Championship, that started today in Volos.

The squad changes and the new regulations that FINA has entered in this World Championship have been interesting, whereas the most impressive result came in group A , between Russia and Japan, in which the Asian team could have set in danger the win of Russia (23-20).

Hungary took a comfortable victory over South Africa (18-3) in Group B and Brazil over New Zealand.

The morning results:

GROUP A

JAPAN – RUSSIA 20-23 (5-6, 5-6, 4-6, 6-5)

JAPAN (KeijiOl): Saito 5, Kazama 4, Sakanue 3, Funaki 2, Suzuki 2, Hasumi 1, Yoshizato 1, Tokumoto 1, Niizawa 1.

RUSSIA (Al. Gaidukov): Simanovich 6, Trotskaya 5, Koryakina 4, Zubkova 3, Ryzhkova 3, Borisova 1, Kravchenko 1.

Extraplayer: JPN: 7/10, RUS: 7/11

Penalties: JPN: 1/1, RUS: 1/1

Referees: Bartels (AUS), Garibaldi (ARG)

GROUP B

HUNGARY – SOUTH AFRICA 18-3 (4-2, 5-0, 3-0, 6-1)

HUNGARY (M. Petrovic): Horvath 5, Szilagyi 4, Leimeter 4, Gurisatti 2, Sikter 2, Mate 1.

SOUTH AFRICA (B. Manson): Penney 2, Thompson 1.

Extraplayer: HUN: 7/10, RSA: 1/3.

Penalties: HUN: 0/0, RSA: 0/0

Referees: Ortega (USA), Ceccarelli (ITA)

NEW ZEALAND –BRAZIL 9-16 (3-3, 2-4, 2-6, 2-3)

NEW ZEALAND (At. Biro): Carevic 3, Harman 2, Mckenty 1, Tobin 1, Doyle 1, Ferigo 1.

BRAZIL (P. Oaten): Chiappini 5, Duarte 4, Abla 4, Rivas 2, Ferreira 1.

Extraplayer: NZL: 1/5, BRA: 7/11

Penalties: NZL: 0/0, BRA: 0/0

Referees: Dutilh-Doumas (NED), Zhang (CHN)

GROUP C

AUSTRALIA – CANADA 9-12 (3-2, 2-3, 1-4, 3-3)

AUSTRALIA (Ed. Denis): Sogaaard – Andersen 2, Mihailovic 2, Casey 1, Roberts 1, Steere 1, Ruffin 1, Zimmerman 1.

CANADA (D. Paradelo): McKenlvey 3, Crevier 2, Wright 2, Christmas 2, Paul 1, Myers 1, Matthews 1.

Extraplayer:  AUS: 7/11, CAN: 6/6

Penalties AUS: 0/0, CAN: 0/0

Referees: Mauss (GER), Florestino (BRA)

Four games will be held in the afternoon:

16:00 Italy-Nederland (Group C)

17:20 Ukraine- Spain (Group D)

18:40 USA- Mexico (Group D)

20:00 Great Britain- Greece (Group A)