New Zealand and Australia will battle for the places 9-10, after winning correspondingly Mexico and Japan in the two games that completed the morning session of the 5th day, in the World Women’s Junior Championship in Volos.

New Zealand dominated Mexico easier than the final score shows (12-9, whereas Australia and Japan were balanced (5-5) until the second period. Then Australia managed to make the difference and finally beat the Asians comfortably (13-8). Mexico and Japan will battle for places 11-12.

In the ranking matches, Netherlands had a pleasant morning, beating Great Britain (22-7) taking the 13th place in the competition. South Africa, who obtained the victory against Ukraine (7-5) occupied the 15th place.

The morning results:

Places 9-12

NEW ZEALAND-MEXICO 12-9 (3-3, 5-2, 2-4, 1-0)

NEW ZEALAND (At. Biro): Tobin 3,Dance  2, Nicholson 2, Carevic 2, Ferigo 1, Harman 1,McKenty 1.

MEXICO (K. Alfaro): Dominguez 3, Aguilar 2, Ramos 2, Ortega 2.

Extraplayer:  NZL: 3/8, MEX: 5/10

Penalties: NZL: 0/0, MEX: 0/0

Referees: Byelyetvsov (UKR)-Mauss (GER)

JAPAN-AUSTRALIA 8-13 (0-1, 4-3, 1-4, 3-5)

JAPAN (K. Ol): Hasumi 2, Kazama2, Funaki2 , Saito 1, Suzuki 1 .

AUSTRALIA (Ed. Denis): Roberts 5, Casey 2, Steere 2, Perkins 1, Ruffin 1, Walsh 1, Zimmerman1.

Extraplayer: JPN: 0/4, AUS:4/7 ,

Penalties: JPN: 0/0, AUS: 1/1

Referees:Ceccarelli (ITA)-Ortega (USA)

Places 13-14

GREAT BRITAIN-NETHERLANDS 7-22 (1-3, 3-3, 2-8, 1-8)

GREAT BRITAIN (T. Nousios): Tasker 3, Grimes 2, Parkin 1, Huck 1.

NEDERLANDS (G. Schuthaws): Rozeboom10 ,Van Rijn 4 , Rogge 2, Drewes 2, Aan 1, Keuning 1, Mulder 1, Joustra1.

Extraplayer: GBR: 4/7, NED: 6/6

Penalties: GBR: 0/0, NED: 1/1

Referees: Murray (CAN)-Maribayashi (JPN)

Places 15-16

SOUTH   AFRICA-UKRAINE 7-5 (0-0, 1-2,3-2, 3-1)

SOUTH   AFRICA(B. Manson): Hardam 3, Penney2 ,Hare 1, Versfeld 1.

UKRAINE(M. Lebediev): Melnychuk 3, Andrieieva1 ,Bulakh 1.

Extraplayer: RSA: 4/6, UKR: 2/5

Penalties: RSA:0/0,  UKR:0/0

Referees: Taylor (GBR)-Kunikova (SVK)

Four quarter finals will be held in the afternoon:

16:00 Hungary-Spain

17:20 Ιtaly-Russia

18:40 USA- Brazil

20:00 Greece-Canada